People

Kerr Wood Leidal was founded by a small team of engineers with a dedication to technical and professional excellence. Today, the company has grown to about 150 people—and we continue to expand the range of specialist skills we offer to our clients—but our focus on quality has never wavered.

Above all, we understand that it takes quality people to produce quality work. Our teams are led by some of the most knowledgeable and experienced minds in the province. Every member of every team has demonstrated the depth of experience and commitment to excellence that is the hallmark of KWL.

Sector Leaders and Senior Specialists

Mark S. Blamey
President
Alan van der Holt
Senior Electrical Engineer
Andrew Boyland
Utility Management
Anton Benes
Vice President
Chris Johnston
Stormwater
Colin Kristiansen
Civil Infrastructure
Craig Kipkie
Branch Manager - Calgary Office
Crystal Campbell
Stormwater
Dave Murray
Water Resources
Don Nash
Senior Water Resources Engineer
Dwayne Meredith
Sector Leader - Water Resources
Irfan Gehlen
Water Supply and Treatment
Jurek Janota-Bzowski
Wastewater and Industrial Water Treatment
Karen Sutherland
Wastewater and Industrial Water Treatment
Karl Mueller
Facilities Design
Mike Currie
Senior Water Resources Engineer
Mike Dickens
Vice President
Mike Homenuke
Utility Management
Mike Nolan
Water Supply and Treatment
Rob Warren
Branch Manager - Vancouver Island Office
Ron Monk
Energy
Ted Steele
Facilities Design

Project Managers and Specialists

Aaron Thompson
Stormwater
Abby Dacho
Energy
Andrew Kolper
Stormwater
Andrew Szojka
Water Resources
Ayman Fahmy
Energy
Brett Barker
Community Infrastructure and Development
Caroline Gort
Stormwater
Catherine Simpson
Utility Management
Colleen O'Toole
Utility Management
Colwyn Sunderland
Water Supply and Treatment
Craig Sutherland
Water Resources
Dave Sanders
Civil Infrastructure
David Lumb
Wastewater and Industrial Water Treatment Engineer
David Roche
Water Resources Engineer
David Zabil
Stormwater
Elizabeth Lau
Community Infrastructure & Development
Eric Morris
Water Supply and Treatment
Erica Ellis
Water Resources
Eva Li
Stormwater
George Fulton
Stormwater
Jason Miller
Water Resources
Jason Vine
Utility Management
Jeff Barker
Energy
Jeff Derer
Civil Infrastructure
Joe Nobrega
Civil Infrastructure
John Delver
Water Supply and Treatment
Kia Zahrabi
Wastewater and Industrial Water Treatment
Kristin Wild
Energy
Kristjan Sundberg
Civil Infrastructure
Mark Chiarandini
Hydrometric Group Lead
Mark Forsyth
Branch Manager - Okanagan Office
Michelle Revesz
Water Supply and Treatment
Mike Gallant
Water Resources
Mike Miller
Municipal Water Supply & Treatment
Mohammed Sheha
Energy
Nicolas Slivinski
Facilities Design
Padraig Harrington
Facilities Design
Patrick Lilley
Stormwater
Peter Tapp
Civil Infrastructure
Rob Rutherford
Wastewater and Industrial Water Treatment
Robb Lukes
Stormwater
Robin Parker
Wastewater and Industrial Water Treatment
Ron Serné
Community Infrastructure and Development
Ryan Lesyshen
Water Supply and Treatment
Ryan Taylor
Utility Management
Sara Pour
Stormwater
Sarah Lawrie
Water Resources
Siobhan Robinson
Water Supply and Treatment
Sonja Wilson
Energy
Stefan Joyce
Water Resources
Stephen Mills
Energy
Steve Ross
Electrical Design Technologist
Sven Rylandsholm
Community Infrastructure and Development
Tabe Johnson
Utility Management
Venkat Raman
Municipal Water Supply & Treatment
Yasemin Parkinson
Utility Management
Yuko Suda
Facilities Design